Grammy Awards 2020 – Trionfa Billie Eilish

| |

Si sono tenuti nella notte i Grammy Awards, che hanno letteralmente consacrato l’astro nascente di Billie Eilish. La giovane cantante ha infatti ricevuto diversi Grammy, tra cui Miglior Nuovo Artista e Album dell’anno. Il tutto mentre la comunità statunitense piangeva la scomparsa di Kobe Bryant, involontario protagonista della serata, a cui è stato tributato un minuto di silenzio dal CEO dei Grammy, oltre che al tributo di Alicia Keys, madrina della serata, il cui omaggio è arrivato esibendosi in It is so hard to say goodbye to yesterday.

grammy

Record of the Year

  • “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish 

Album of the Year

  • “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish

Best New Artist

  • Billie Eilish 

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • “Higher” — DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend 

Song of the Year

  • “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) 

Best Rap Album

  • IGOR — Tyler, The Creator 

Best Comedy Album

  • Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  •  “Speechless” — Dan & Shay 

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

  • “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

  • Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters 

Best Pop Vocal Album:

  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish 

Best Dance Recording:

  • “Got To Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers 

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

  • No Geography — The Chemical Brothers 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

  • Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela 

Best Rock Performance:

  • “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr. 

Best Metal Performance:

  • “7empest” — Tool 

Best Rock Song:

  • “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album:

  • Social Cues — Cage The Elephant 

Best Alternative Music Album:

  • Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend 

Best R&B Performance:

  • “Come Home” — Anderson .Paak & André 300 

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

  • “Jerome” — Lizzo

Best R&B Song:

  • “Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo) 

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

  • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo

Best R&B Album:

  • Venture — Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance:

  • “Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy 

Best Rap Song:

  • “A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage ft. J. Cole) 

Best Country Solo Performance:

  • “Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson 

Best Country Song:

  • “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, Songwriters (Tanya Tucker) 

Best Country Album:

  • While I’m Livin’ — Tanya Tucker 

Best New Age Album:

  • Wings — Peter Kater 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

  • “Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, solois

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

  • 12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

  • Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau 

Best Jazz Ensemble Album:

  • The Omni-american Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band 

Best Latin Jazz Album:

  • Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band 

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

  • “Love Theory”– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

  • “God Only Knows” — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters 

Best Gospel Album:

  • Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

  • Burn The Ships — for King & Country 

Best Roots Gospel Album:

  • Testimony — Gloria Gaynor

Best Latin Pop Album:

  • #ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

  • El Mal Querer – Rosalía 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

  • De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos 

Best Tropical Latin Album:

  • Opus — Marc Anthony (WINNER – TIE)
  • A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola (WINNER – TIE)

Best American Roots Performance:

  • “Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles 

Best American Roots Song:

  • “Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

Best Americana Album:

  • Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’ 

Best Bluegrass Album:

  • Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album:

  • Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

  • This Land — Gary Clark Jr. 

Best Folk Album:

  • Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin 

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

  • Good Time — Ranky Tanky 

Best Reggae Album:

  • Rapture — Koffee

Best World Music Album:

  • Celia — Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Music Album:

  • Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

  • Becoming — Michelle Obama

Best Musical Theater Album:

  • Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

  • A Star Is Born — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

  • Chernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

  • “I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper); Track from: A Star Is Born 

Best Instrumental Composition:

  • “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams) 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

  • “Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

  • “All Night Long” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest) 

Best Recording Package:

  • Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell) 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

  • Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes:

  • Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album:

  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish) 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

  • Finneas 

Best Remixed Recording:

  • “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” — Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna) 

Best Immersive Audio Album:

  • Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor) 

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

  • Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet) 

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

  • Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance:

  • “Norman: Sustain” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) 

Best Opera Recording:

  • “Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus) 

Best Choral Performance:

  • “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir) 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

  • “Shaw: Orange” — Attacca Quartet 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

  • “Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

  • Songplay — Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco) 

Best Classical Compendium:

  • The Poetry Of Places — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

  • Higdon: Harp Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Music Video:

  • “Old Town Road (Official Movie)” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers 

Best Music Film:

  • HOMECOMING — Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer 
Grammy Awards 2020 - Trionfa Billie Eilish 1
Previous

Diverse forme di dipendenza: “Requiem for a Dream” e il dramma della solitudine

Billie Eilish, quei cinque Grammy possono cambiare il mondo della musica

Next

Lascia un commento

Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial